Page 1 of 1

Changing screen resolution to 720?

Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2016 5:13 am UTC
by BlueMustache
Hey Everyone,
This is my first post on this forum.
I saw this game today and though I should try it out. It is pretty cool, and I can tell a lot of love went into it.
I can't wait to play this max settings on my gaming rig. Problem is, I'm stuck with my crappy laptop from 2005 right now, while my rig is being repaired.
My laptop is pretty bad, but I can run this came at about 15-20 frames. Problem is, I would like to squeeze more out of it, by switching the resolution to 1280 x 720. There is no option in the GUI to do this, so, does anyone have a suggestion on how to do this?

I hope I can become an integral part of this community. :grin:
Thank you for your time!
-Blue

Re: Changing screen resolution to 720?

Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2016 9:16 am UTC
by Ishq
Hmm, are you seeing only custom in the drop down menu of the "Graphics" menu? For now, you can change it openning the console (by pressing the tilde key or by pressing shift-esc) and by typing

Code: Select all

 r_customwidth 1024
 r_customheight 720
 r_mode -1
 vid_restart
 

Re: Changing screen resolution to 720?

Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2016 9:22 am UTC
by Ishq
This was indeed a regression introduced in this release. Thanks for bringing this to our attention! It's fixed now and you'll start seeing the resolutions in next month's release :)

Re: Changing screen resolution to 720?

Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2016 6:36 pm UTC
by BlueMustache
Ishq wrote:This was indeed a regression introduced in this release. Thanks for bringing this to our attention! It's fixed now and you'll start seeing the resolutions in next month's release :)


Glad to help! :smile: Thanks for the temp fix. I must have missed that in the /r<tab> auto complete.