IQM support in NetRadiant

Ask questions about mapping in general, and show off your in-progress work.
User avatar
illwieckz
Project Head
Posts: 457
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 7:22 pm UTC
Location: France
Contact:

IQM support in NetRadiant

Postby illwieckz » Sun Feb 04, 2018 8:54 pm UTC

Hi, just this topic to show off some improvements I'm doing on NetRadiant side!

Some month ago I imported in NetRadiant code base an IQM plugin from AARadiant (a radiant spin from Alien Arena). the IQM format or InterQuake Model format is the model format we use and recommend. But this plug-in was incomplete and only loaded the meshes without texturing them. So I improved this plugin to apply textures too!

See these screenshots with some iqm entity models:

Image
Image

See this screenshot with some iqm misc_models:

Image
This comment is licensed under cc ​​by 4 and antecedent.
User avatar
Viech
Project Head
Posts: 2139
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 11:50 pm UTC
Location: Berlin

Re: IQM support in NetRadiant

Postby Viech » Mon Feb 12, 2018 12:35 pm UTC

The turrets in the last screenshot appear to be flying. If they are rendered correctly ingame then this may be a general mismatch.
Responsible for: Arch Linux package & torrent distribution, Parpax (map), Chameleon (map texture editor), Sloth (material file generator), gameplay design & programming, artistic direction
User avatar
illwieckz
Project Head
Posts: 457
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 7:22 pm UTC
Location: France
Contact:

Re: IQM support in NetRadiant

Postby illwieckz » Tue Feb 13, 2018 3:46 am UTC

I'm not sure they are rendered at all in game… And by the way in-game zoffset is broken: a lot of models have to be configured to use a wrong zoffset in engine to be rendered correctly. At first I applied the game configurations (rotation, scaling, offset) to the models until I discovered the ground positions was the right ones but had to be broken to be displayed correctly in game. So perhaps this screenshot was taken when I mistakenly applied the wrong offset outside of the engine. Only scale and rotation has to be applied outside of the engine if we want to render models without transformation outside of the engine, zoffset looks to be a workaround to a bug. I don't know is the zoffset bug is linked to the fact the buildable models are mistakenly scaled twice, I think not because the wrong zoffset still has to be applied even if the models don't have to be scaled because they were scaled at build time.
This comment is licensed under cc ​​by 4 and antecedent.

Return to “Level Design”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests